Manufacturing contacts in London: 20,425
20,425 named contacts at 2,335 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44. Counting is free, and the 7,715 emailable records cost £1,928.75 ex VAT, bought the cheapest way.
As of 31 October 2026, MyDataHub by Emailmovers counts 20,425 named contacts at 2,335 companies for the manufacturing sector in London. That is 1.3 percent of the 1,568,550 named contacts in the dataset, about 1 in 77. Each company has 8.7 named contacts on average. That is 1,408.1 contacts per 1,000 local units (Nomis local units, 2026: 14,505 in Manufacturing in London).
What would this list cost?
One credit buys one complete record. 7,715 credits cover the 7,715 emailable records in this count, as of 31 October 2026. They cost 7,715 records at 25p, £1,928.75 ex VAT in all. Prices are in GBP ex VAT. Counting, breakdowns and masked samples are free.
Buy it now. Pay by card and the list goes straight to your account. Buy now.
| Way to buy | You pay in all | Credits you get | Left over | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,715 records at 25p | £1,928.75 | 7,715 | 0 | Exactly the credits you need, every one at the rate of the band the purchase falls in. No minimum order. |
Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. MyDataHub pricing covers credits for the app.
Who is in this audience?
Three breakdowns of the 20,425 contacts, from the same count, each chosen because it differs from the database as a whole. A cell under 10 reads "under 10", and a withheld cell is held back so a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others.
| County or borough | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster | 7,710 | 350 | 38 percent |
| City of London | 2,400 | 165 | 12 percent |
| Hillingdon | 1,135 | 100 | 5.6 percent |
| Islington | 880 | 135 | 4.3 percent |
| Camden | 835 | 200 | 4.1 percent |
| Southwark | 765 | 115 | 3.7 percent |
| Ealing | 505 | 110 | 2.5 percent |
| Hounslow | 500 | 75 | 2.4 percent |
| Brent | 470 | 90 | 2.3 percent |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 405 | 75 | 2 percent |
23 smaller groups are not listed.
| Company type | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private limited company | 12,800 | 2,295 | 63 percent |
| Public limited company | 7,610 | 35 | 37 percent |
| Private company limited by guarantee (Limited exemption) | 10 | under 10 | 0.05 percent |
| Private company limited by guarantee | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Private unlimited company | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Employees | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 5 | 1,445 | 620 | 7.1 percent |
| 6 to 9 | 315 | 135 | 1.5 percent |
| 10 to 19 | 650 | 240 | 3.2 percent |
| 20 to 49 | 1,270 | 320 | 6.2 percent |
| 50 to 99 | 855 | 170 | 4.2 percent |
| 100 to 199 | 1,550 | 325 | 7.6 percent |
| 200 to 349 | 2,165 | 225 | 11 percent |
| 350 to 499 | 945 | 45 | 4.6 percent |
| 500 to 999 | 1,020 | 70 | 5 percent |
| 1,000 to 1,499 | withheld | withheld | withheld |
| 1,500 to 4,999 | 1,755 | 115 | 8.6 percent |
| 5,000 to 9,999 | 685 | 20 | 3.4 percent |
| 10,000 or more | 7,465 | 35 | 37 percent |
1 smaller group is not listed.
Withheld means the cell is held back so that a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others (secondary suppression).
Named business emails at active UK companies. Count as of (dataset 2026-W44). Counts are shown as an anonymous visitor sees them: rounded to the nearest 5, and any cell under 10 reads "under 10".
What do the records look like?
9 anonymised rows from this count. No names, emails or company names appear on this page; the app shows the same masked sample with the reason each record matches.
| Job title | Level | Industry | Company type | Employees | Place | Email verification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product Designer | Director | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 100 to 199 | EC1R, London | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Senior Project Manager | Senior manager | Manufacturing | Public limited company | 10,000 or more | SW1Y, London | Unverified |
| Digital Designer | Director | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 200 to 349 | SW15, London | Unverified |
| Assistant Project Manager | Owner | Manufacturing | Public limited company | 10,000 or more | SW1Y, London | Unverified |
| Manager | Director | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 350 to 499 | N7, London | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Marketing Manager | Owner | Manufacturing | Public limited company | 500 to 999 | SM3, London | Unverified |
| Assistant Operations Manager | CxO | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 5,000 to 9,999 | SW1P, London | Unverified |
| Design Engineer | Senior staff | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 200 to 349 | UB8, London | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Senior Operations Manager | Manager | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 100 to 199 | W1G, London | Verified 31 October 2026 |
About this audience
No single county or borough dominates: Westminster is largest at 38 percent, City of London follows at 12 percent, then Hillingdon at 5.6 percent. By company type, Private limited company holds 63 percent of contacts (12,800), well ahead of Public limited company at 37 percent. Public limited company is over-represented: 37 percent here against 7.4 percent across the database. The spread is similar by company size: the 10,000 or more employee band is largest at 37 percent, the 200 to 349 employee band follows at 11 percent, then the 1,500 to 4,999 employee band at 8.6 percent. The 10,000 or more employee band is over-represented: 37 percent here against 8.5 percent across the database. The three largest are Westminster, City of London and Hillingdon, together 55 percent of contacts.
7,715 of the contacts are emailable, meaning a named email scoring 70 or more at a corporate subscriber. 13,755 (67 percent) have a telephone number held, below the database figure of 72 percent. Every telephone number is screened against the TPS and CTPS each night through a licensed screening service, and carries its status and the date of that screen. We treat a screen as valid for 28 days, our own rule rather than the ICO's. Screen the numbers you are supplied yourself before calling, and again every 28 days.
This count combines two filters. The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section C), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. It covers named business emails at active UK companies. Individual subscribers, meaning sole traders and ordinary partnerships, are excluded by default. Emailmovers relies on legitimate interests under UK GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for named business contacts.
How we count explains title matching, places and rounding. The trust page lists sources, sub-processors and the legal basis.
Questions about contacts in the manufacturing sector in London
How many contacts in the manufacturing sector in London are there?
20,425 named contacts at 2,335 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 for anyone without a paid account, and a paid account shows exact figures.
How is this audience matched?
The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section C), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. Run the same filters in the app to see the count live and change any of them.
How much would this list cost?
7,715 credits buy the 7,715 emailable records, one credit a record, and they cost 7,715 records at 25p, £1,928.75 ex VAT in all. Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. Counting is free.
Is it legal to email these contacts?
For corporate subscribers, such as companies, LLPs, Scottish partnerships and public bodies, the PECR consent rule does not apply. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are excluded by default. A named work email is also personal data, so you need a lawful basis such as legitimate interests.
How fresh is this count?
It was counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Run this count in the app for the latest figure.
Can I see a sample before I buy?
Yes. The table above shows anonymised rows with no names or emails. The app shows 10 masked rows for any count of 25 or more, and the API returns up to 25.
Related counts
- ICO registration
- Z9714386 Renews 18 December 2026
- Residency
- Stored in the UK; verified in the EU and US Google Cloud London for storage. Email verification runs in the EU with some US traffic, and phone checks in the US. Sub-processors listed
- Warranty today
- Replaced above 10 percent hard bounces Per order. Terms
- Last verification
- Dataset 2026-W44 Measured 31 October 2026
Sources: Emailmovers research, Companies House (Open Government Licence v3.0) and the ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government
Licence v3.0). Count id cnt_XL5LB2SYTI7TPZL33EME.