Mining and quarrying: 8,855 contacts in UK companies
8,855 named contacts at 640 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44. Counting is free, and the 3,115 emailable records cost £778.75 ex VAT, bought the cheapest way.
As of 31 October 2026, MyDataHub by Emailmovers counts 8,855 named contacts at 640 companies for the mining and quarrying sector. That is 0.6 percent of the 1,568,550 named contacts in the dataset, about 1 in 177. Each company has 13.8 named contacts on average. That is 4,427.5 contacts per 1,000 local units (Nomis local units, 2026: 2,000 in Mining and quarrying, UK).
What would this list cost?
One credit buys one complete record. 3,115 credits cover the 3,115 emailable records in this count, as of 31 October 2026. They cost 3,115 records at 25p, £778.75 ex VAT in all. Prices are in GBP ex VAT. Counting, breakdowns and masked samples are free.
Buy it now. Pay by card and the list goes straight to your account. Buy now.
| Way to buy | You pay in all | Credits you get | Left over | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,115 records at 25p | £778.75 | 3,115 | 0 | Exactly the credits you need, every one at the rate of the band the purchase falls in. No minimum order. |
Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. MyDataHub pricing covers credits for the app.
Who is in this audience?
Three breakdowns of the 8,855 contacts, from the same count, each chosen because it differs from the database as a whole. A cell under 10 reads "under 10", and a withheld cell is held back so a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others.
| County or borough | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen City | 1,090 | 100 | 12 percent |
| Westminster | 1,080 | 90 | 12 percent |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 675 | under 10 | 7.6 percent |
| City of London | 630 | 35 | 7.1 percent |
| Leicestershire | 615 | 10 | 6.9 percent |
| Aberdeenshire | 600 | 40 | 6.8 percent |
| Tyne and Wear | 390 | under 10 | 4.4 percent |
| City of Edinburgh | 375 | under 10 | 4.2 percent |
| Surrey | 340 | 25 | 3.8 percent |
| Hounslow | 295 | under 10 | 3.3 percent |
127 smaller groups are not listed.
| Employees | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 5 | 310 | 90 | 3.5 percent |
| 6 to 9 | withheld | withheld | withheld |
| 10 to 19 | 175 | 70 | 2 percent |
| 20 to 49 | 460 | 125 | 5.2 percent |
| 50 to 99 | 275 | 50 | 3.1 percent |
| 100 to 199 | 560 | 65 | 6.3 percent |
| 200 to 349 | 680 | 65 | 7.7 percent |
| 350 to 499 | 240 | under 10 | 2.7 percent |
| 500 to 999 | 200 | 20 | 2.3 percent |
| 1,000 to 1,499 | 300 | under 10 | 3.4 percent |
| 1,500 to 4,999 | 2,765 | 90 | 31 percent |
| 5,000 to 9,999 | 540 | under 10 | 6.1 percent |
| 10,000 or more | 2,250 | 10 | 25 percent |
1 smaller group is not listed.
Withheld means the cell is held back so that a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others (secondary suppression).
| Region | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| London | 3,210 | 175 | 36 percent |
| Scotland | 2,220 | 180 | 25 percent |
| South East | 840 | 85 | 9.5 percent |
| East Midlands | 770 | 50 | 8.7 percent |
| North East | 410 | 15 | 4.6 percent |
| Northern Ireland | 290 | 30 | 3.3 percent |
| East of England | 285 | 45 | 3.2 percent |
| West Midlands | 240 | 30 | 2.7 percent |
| South West | 205 | 55 | 2.3 percent |
| North West | 185 | 35 | 2.1 percent |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 160 | 35 | 1.8 percent |
| Wales | 40 | 15 | 0.5 percent |
Named business emails at active UK companies. Count as of (dataset 2026-W44). Counts are shown as an anonymous visitor sees them: rounded to the nearest 5, and any cell under 10 reads "under 10".
What do the records look like?
10 anonymised rows from this count. No names, emails or company names appear on this page; the app shows the same masked sample with the reason each record matches.
| Job title | Level | Industry | Company type | Employees | Place | Email verification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contracts Manager | Manager | Mining and quarrying | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | LE67, East Midlands | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Assistant Management Accountant | CxO | Mining and quarrying | Private limited company | 350 to 499 | AB12, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Manager | Manager | Mining and quarrying | Private limited company | 1,000 to 1,499 | DE73, East Midlands | Unverified |
| Senior Finance Manager | Manager | Mining and quarrying | Private limited company | 10,000 or more | W6, London | Unverified |
| Account Manager | Manager | Mining and quarrying | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | SL4, South East | Unverified |
| Senior Engineer | Manager | Mining and quarrying | Private limited company | 50 to 99 | GU21, South East | Unverified |
| Accountant | Partner | Mining and quarrying | Public limited company | 10,000 or more | NE6, North East | Unverified |
| Operator | CxO | Mining and quarrying | Private limited company | 5,000 to 9,999 | W1S, London | Unverified |
| Business Development Manager | Manager | Mining and quarrying | Private limited company | 10,000 or more | W6, London | Unverified |
| Tax Manager | Manager | Mining and quarrying | Private limited company | 10,000 or more | W6, London | Unverified |
About this audience
No single county or borough dominates: Aberdeen City is largest at 12 percent, Westminster follows at 12 percent, then Hammersmith and Fulham at 7.6 percent. Hammersmith and Fulham is over-represented: 7.6 percent here against 0.8 percent across the database. Two groups lead by company size: the 1,500 to 4,999 employee band at 31 percent and the 10,000 or more employee band at 25 percent. The 10,000 or more employee band is over-represented: 25 percent here against 8.5 percent across the database. Two groups lead by region: London at 36 percent and Scotland at 25 percent. Scotland is over-represented: 25 percent here against 5.2 percent across the database. The three largest are Aberdeen City, Westminster and Hammersmith and Fulham, together 32 percent of contacts.
3,115 of the contacts are emailable, meaning a named email scoring 70 or more at a corporate subscriber. 5,975 (67 percent) have a telephone number held, below the database figure of 72 percent. Every telephone number is screened against the TPS and CTPS each night through a licensed screening service, and carries its status and the date of that screen. We treat a screen as valid for 28 days, our own rule rather than the ICO's. Screen the numbers you are supplied yourself before calling, and again every 28 days.
This count uses one filter. The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section B), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. It covers named business emails at active UK companies. Individual subscribers, meaning sole traders and ordinary partnerships, are excluded by default. Emailmovers relies on legitimate interests under UK GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for named business contacts.
How we count explains title matching, places and rounding. The trust page lists sources, sub-processors and the legal basis.
Questions about contacts in the mining and quarrying sector
How many contacts in the mining and quarrying sector are there?
8,855 named contacts at 640 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 for anyone without a paid account, and a paid account shows exact figures.
How is this audience matched?
The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section B), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. Run the same filters in the app to see the count live and change any of them.
How much would this list cost?
3,115 credits buy the 3,115 emailable records, one credit a record, and they cost 3,115 records at 25p, £778.75 ex VAT in all. Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. Counting is free.
Is it legal to email these contacts?
For corporate subscribers, such as companies, LLPs, Scottish partnerships and public bodies, the PECR consent rule does not apply. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are excluded by default. A named work email is also personal data, so you need a lawful basis such as legitimate interests.
How fresh is this count?
It was counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Run this count in the app for the latest figure.
Can I see a sample before I buy?
Yes. The table above shows anonymised rows with no names or emails. The app shows 10 masked rows for any count of 25 or more, and the API returns up to 25.
Related counts
- ICO registration
- Z9714386 Renews 18 December 2026
- Residency
- Stored in the UK; verified in the EU and US Google Cloud London for storage. Email verification runs in the EU with some US traffic, and phone checks in the US. Sub-processors listed
- Warranty today
- Replaced above 10 percent hard bounces Per order. Terms
- Last verification
- Dataset 2026-W44 Measured 31 October 2026
Sources: Emailmovers research, Companies House (Open Government Licence v3.0) and the ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government
Licence v3.0). Count id cnt_42KVDLZU5E5IIIFE7M5O.