UK B2B count, as of 31 October 2026

Manufacturing contacts in Scotland: 10,185

10,185 named contacts at 1,685 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44. Counting is free, and the 5,955 emailable records cost £1,488.75 ex VAT, bought the cheapest way.

10,185 named contacts as of 31 October 2026
1,685 companies
5,955 emailable, a named email scoring 70 or more
0.6% of the 1,568,550 named contacts
1,051.6 contacts per 1,000 local units Nomis local units, 2026: 9,685 in Manufacturing in Scotland
Short answer

As of 31 October 2026, MyDataHub by Emailmovers counts 10,185 named contacts at 1,685 companies for the manufacturing sector in Scotland. That is 0.6 percent of the 1,568,550 named contacts in the dataset, about 1 in 154. Each company has 6.0 named contacts on average. That is 1,051.6 contacts per 1,000 local units (Nomis local units, 2026: 9,685 in Manufacturing in Scotland).

What would this list cost?

One credit buys one complete record. 5,955 credits cover the 5,955 emailable records in this count, as of 31 October 2026. They cost 5,955 records at 25p, £1,488.75 ex VAT in all. Prices are in GBP ex VAT. Counting, breakdowns and masked samples are free.

Buy it now. Pay by card and the list goes straight to your account. Buy now.

The price of the 5,955 records in this count, GBP ex VAT, count as of
Way to buy You pay in all Credits you get Left over Terms
5,955 records at 25p £1,488.75 5,955 0 Exactly the credits you need, every one at the rate of the band the purchase falls in. No minimum order.

Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. MyDataHub pricing covers credits for the app.

Who is in this audience?

Three breakdowns of the 10,185 contacts, from the same count, each chosen because it differs from the database as a whole. A cell under 10 reads "under 10", and a withheld cell is held back so a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others.

Top counties and boroughs: Manufacturing in Scotland
County or borough Contacts Companies Share of contacts
Glasgow City 1,185 200 12 percent
City of Edinburgh 930 155 9.1 percent
Aberdeenshire 860 130 8.4 percent
Aberdeen City 855 145 8.4 percent
Fife 825 130 8.1 percent
North Lanarkshire 705 125 6.9 percent
Falkirk 640 45 6.3 percent
Renfrewshire 540 70 5.3 percent
South Lanarkshire 470 120 4.6 percent
West Lothian 420 75 4.1 percent

22 smaller groups are not listed.

Company size: Manufacturing in Scotland
Employees Contacts Companies Share of contacts
1 to 5 900 455 8.8 percent
6 to 9 365 125 3.6 percent
10 to 19 695 225 6.8 percent
20 to 49 1,260 285 12 percent
50 to 99 645 110 6.3 percent
100 to 199 970 130 9.5 percent
200 to 349 2,225 175 22 percent
350 to 499 170 15 1.7 percent
500 to 999 440 40 4.3 percent
1,000 to 1,499 280 10 2.7 percent
1,500 to 4,999 1,775 85 17 percent
5,000 to 9,999 withheld under 10 withheld
10,000 or more 375 20 3.7 percent

1 smaller group is not listed.

Withheld means the cell is held back so that a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others (secondary suppression).

Job function: Manufacturing in Scotland
Function Contacts Companies Share of contacts
General management 1,980 1,040 19 percent
Engineering 1,770 440 17 percent
Sales 1,280 530 13 percent
Operations 1,240 480 12 percent
Finance 605 310 5.9 percent
IT and telecoms 565 245 5.5 percent
Project management 355 150 3.5 percent
Skilled trades and construction 345 140 3.4 percent
Marketing 320 155 3.1 percent
HR 300 150 2.9 percent

18 smaller groups are not listed.

Named business emails at active UK companies. Count as of (dataset 2026-W44). Counts are shown as an anonymous visitor sees them: rounded to the nearest 5, and any cell under 10 reads "under 10".

What do the records look like?

9 anonymised rows from this count. No names, emails or company names appear on this page; the app shows the same masked sample with the reason each record matches.

Anonymised sample: Manufacturing in Scotland
Job title Level Industry Company type Employees Place Email verification
Site Manager Manager Manufacturing Private limited company 1 to 5 EH20, Scotland Unverified
Despatch Manager Manager Manufacturing Private limited company 20 to 49 AB31, Scotland Verified 31 October 2026
Engineer Senior staff Manufacturing Private limited company 200 to 349 G46, Scotland Unverified
Supervisor Manager Manufacturing Private limited company 200 to 349 AB42, Scotland Verified 31 October 2026
Contracts Director Director Manufacturing Private limited company 200 to 349 DD2, Scotland Verified 31 October 2026
Head of Engineering Director Manufacturing Private limited company 10 to 19 KY11, Scotland Verified 31 October 2026
Technical Sales Manager Manager Manufacturing Private limited company 200 to 349 AB12, Scotland Unverified
Sales Director Director Manufacturing Private limited company 100 to 199 AB32, Scotland Unverified
Business Development Manager Owner Manufacturing Private limited company 50 to 99 EH33, Scotland Unverified

About this audience

No single county or borough dominates: Glasgow City is largest at 12 percent, City of Edinburgh follows at 9.1 percent, then Aberdeenshire at 8.4 percent. The spread is similar by company size: the 200 to 349 employee band is largest at 22 percent, the 1,500 to 4,999 employee band follows at 17 percent, then the 20 to 49 employee band at 12 percent. The 200 to 349 employee band is over-represented: 22 percent here against 11 percent across the database. By job function the audience is also spread out: General management is largest at 19 percent, Engineering follows at 17 percent, then Sales at 13 percent. Engineering is over-represented: 17 percent here against 6.4 percent across the database. The three largest are Glasgow City, City of Edinburgh and Aberdeenshire, together 29 percent of contacts.

5,955 of the contacts are emailable, meaning a named email scoring 70 or more at a corporate subscriber. 8,095 (79 percent) have a telephone number held, above the database figure of 72 percent. Every telephone number is screened against the TPS and CTPS each night through a licensed screening service, and carries its status and the date of that screen. We treat a screen as valid for 28 days, our own rule rather than the ICO's. Screen the numbers you are supplied yourself before calling, and again every 28 days.

This count combines two filters. The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section C), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. It covers named business emails at active UK companies. Individual subscribers, meaning sole traders and ordinary partnerships, are excluded by default. Emailmovers relies on legitimate interests under UK GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for named business contacts.

How we count explains title matching, places and rounding. The trust page lists sources, sub-processors and the legal basis.

Questions about contacts in the manufacturing sector in Scotland

How many contacts in the manufacturing sector in Scotland are there?

10,185 named contacts at 1,685 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 for anyone without a paid account, and a paid account shows exact figures.

How is this audience matched?

The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section C), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. Run the same filters in the app to see the count live and change any of them.

How much would this list cost?

5,955 credits buy the 5,955 emailable records, one credit a record, and they cost 5,955 records at 25p, £1,488.75 ex VAT in all. Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. Counting is free.

Is it legal to email these contacts?

For corporate subscribers, such as companies, LLPs, Scottish partnerships and public bodies, the PECR consent rule does not apply. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are excluded by default. A named work email is also personal data, so you need a lawful basis such as legitimate interests.

How fresh is this count?

It was counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Run this count in the app for the latest figure.

Can I see a sample before I buy?

Yes. The table above shows anonymised rows with no names or emails. The app shows 10 masked rows for any count of 25 or more, and the API returns up to 25.

ICO registration
Z9714386 Renews 18 December 2026
Residency
Stored in the UK; verified in the EU and US Google Cloud London for storage. Email verification runs in the EU with some US traffic, and phone checks in the US. Sub-processors listed
Warranty today
Replaced above 10 percent hard bounces Per order. Terms
Last verification
Dataset 2026-W44 Measured 31 October 2026

Sources: Emailmovers research, Companies House (Open Government Licence v3.0) and the ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government Licence v3.0). Count id cnt_SZOMAR5VSW2SXB3PF45D.

Call 01723 800030 or send us a message