UK B2B count, as of 31 October 2026

Construction contacts in Scotland: 6,070

6,070 named contacts at 1,210 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44. Counting is free, and the 3,605 emailable records cost £901.25 ex VAT, bought the cheapest way.

6,070 named contacts as of 31 October 2026
1,210 companies
3,605 emailable, a named email scoring 70 or more
0.4% of the 1,568,550 named contacts
244.9 contacts per 1,000 local units Nomis local units, 2026: 24,790 in Construction in Scotland
Short answer

As of 31 October 2026, MyDataHub by Emailmovers counts 6,070 named contacts at 1,210 companies for the construction sector in Scotland. That is 0.4 percent of the 1,568,550 named contacts in the dataset, about 1 in 258. Each company has 5.0 named contacts on average. That is 244.9 contacts per 1,000 local units (Nomis local units, 2026: 24,790 in Construction in Scotland).

What would this list cost?

One credit buys one complete record. 3,605 credits cover the 3,605 emailable records in this count, as of 31 October 2026. They cost 3,605 records at 25p, £901.25 ex VAT in all. Prices are in GBP ex VAT. Counting, breakdowns and masked samples are free.

Buy it now. Pay by card and the list goes straight to your account. Buy now.

The price of the 3,605 records in this count, GBP ex VAT, count as of
Way to buy You pay in all Credits you get Left over Terms
3,605 records at 25p £901.25 3,605 0 Exactly the credits you need, every one at the rate of the band the purchase falls in. No minimum order.

Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. MyDataHub pricing covers credits for the app.

Who is in this audience?

Three breakdowns of the 6,070 contacts, from the same count, each chosen because it differs from the database as a whole. A cell under 10 reads "under 10", and a withheld cell is held back so a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others.

Top counties and boroughs: Construction in Scotland
County or borough Contacts Companies Share of contacts
Glasgow City 1,045 165 17 percent
City of Edinburgh 830 125 14 percent
South Lanarkshire 545 90 9 percent
North Lanarkshire 450 90 7.4 percent
Perth and Kinross 360 55 5.9 percent
Aberdeen City 350 75 5.8 percent
Highland 345 80 5.7 percent
Renfrewshire 280 55 4.6 percent
Aberdeenshire 235 60 3.9 percent
Fife 175 65 2.9 percent

22 smaller groups are not listed.

Job function: Construction in Scotland
Function Contacts Companies Share of contacts
General management 1,450 810 24 percent
Skilled trades and construction 1,180 285 19 percent
Engineering 580 175 9.6 percent
Project management 490 180 8.1 percent
Operations 470 225 7.7 percent
Sales 440 200 7.2 percent
Finance 300 175 4.9 percent
Office and administration 190 150 3.1 percent
IT and telecoms 170 85 2.8 percent
HR 130 70 2.1 percent

18 smaller groups are not listed.

Company size: Construction in Scotland
Employees Contacts Companies Share of contacts
1 to 5 845 410 14 percent
6 to 9 130 70 2.1 percent
10 to 19 455 185 7.5 percent
20 to 49 745 210 12 percent
50 to 99 305 65 5 percent
100 to 199 400 65 6.6 percent
200 to 349 1,060 85 17 percent
350 to 499 195 15 3.2 percent
500 to 999 650 35 11 percent
1,000 to 1,499 230 10 3.8 percent
1,500 to 4,999 990 45 16 percent
5,000 to 9,999 50 under 10 0.8 percent
10,000 or more under 10 under 10 n/a

1 smaller group is not listed.

Named business emails at active UK companies. Count as of (dataset 2026-W44). Counts are shown as an anonymous visitor sees them: rounded to the nearest 5, and any cell under 10 reads "under 10".

What do the records look like?

9 anonymised rows from this count. No names, emails or company names appear on this page; the app shows the same masked sample with the reason each record matches.

Anonymised sample: Construction in Scotland
Job title Level Industry Company type Employees Place Email verification
Chair Chair Construction Private limited company 50 to 99 IV17, Scotland Unverified
Senior Customer Service Manager Manager Construction Private limited company 1,500 to 4,999 EH11, Scotland Unverified
Company Director Owner Construction Private limited company 1 to 5 AB10, Scotland Unverified
Office Manager Manager Construction Private limited company 1 to 5 EH25, Scotland Verified 31 October 2026
Company Director Director Construction Private limited company 200 to 349 PH1, Scotland Verified 31 October 2026
Project Engineer Owner Mining and quarrying Private limited company 350 to 499 AB12, Scotland Verified 31 October 2026
Quantity Surveyor Partner Construction Private limited company 20 to 49 EH54, Scotland Verified 31 October 2026
Director Director Construction Private limited company 20 to 49 G81, Scotland Verified 31 October 2026
Graduate Quantity Surveyor Junior staff Construction Private limited company 200 to 349 G78, Scotland Unverified

About this audience

No single county or borough dominates: Glasgow City is largest at 17 percent, City of Edinburgh follows at 14 percent, then South Lanarkshire at 9 percent. The spread is similar by job function: General management is largest at 24 percent, Skilled trades and construction follows at 19 percent, then Engineering at 9.6 percent. Skilled trades and construction is over-represented: 19 percent here against 2 percent across the database. By company size the audience is also spread out: the 200 to 349 employee band is largest at 17 percent, the 1,500 to 4,999 employee band follows at 16 percent, then the 1 to 5 employee band at 14 percent. The 200 to 349 employee band is over-represented: 17 percent here against 11 percent across the database. The three largest are Glasgow City, City of Edinburgh and South Lanarkshire, together 40 percent of contacts.

3,605 of the contacts are emailable, meaning a named email scoring 70 or more at a corporate subscriber. 4,825 (79 percent) have a telephone number held, above the database figure of 72 percent. Every telephone number is screened against the TPS and CTPS each night through a licensed screening service, and carries its status and the date of that screen. We treat a screen as valid for 28 days, our own rule rather than the ICO's. Screen the numbers you are supplied yourself before calling, and again every 28 days.

This count combines two filters. The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section F), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. It covers named business emails at active UK companies. Individual subscribers, meaning sole traders and ordinary partnerships, are excluded by default. Emailmovers relies on legitimate interests under UK GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for named business contacts.

How we count explains title matching, places and rounding. The trust page lists sources, sub-processors and the legal basis.

Questions about contacts in the construction sector in Scotland

How many contacts in the construction sector in Scotland are there?

6,070 named contacts at 1,210 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 for anyone without a paid account, and a paid account shows exact figures.

How is this audience matched?

The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section F), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. Run the same filters in the app to see the count live and change any of them.

How much would this list cost?

3,605 credits buy the 3,605 emailable records, one credit a record, and they cost 3,605 records at 25p, £901.25 ex VAT in all. Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. Counting is free.

Is it legal to email these contacts?

For corporate subscribers, such as companies, LLPs, Scottish partnerships and public bodies, the PECR consent rule does not apply. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are excluded by default. A named work email is also personal data, so you need a lawful basis such as legitimate interests.

How fresh is this count?

It was counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Run this count in the app for the latest figure.

Can I see a sample before I buy?

Yes. The table above shows anonymised rows with no names or emails. The app shows 10 masked rows for any count of 25 or more, and the API returns up to 25.

ICO registration
Z9714386 Renews 18 December 2026
Residency
Stored in the UK; verified in the EU and US Google Cloud London for storage. Email verification runs in the EU with some US traffic, and phone checks in the US. Sub-processors listed
Warranty today
Replaced above 10 percent hard bounces Per order. Terms
Last verification
Dataset 2026-W44 Measured 31 October 2026

Sources: Emailmovers research, Companies House (Open Government Licence v3.0) and the ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government Licence v3.0). Count id cnt_7NKW4RMMX26WUIDCDJ24.

Call 01723 800030 or send us a message