Professional, scientific and technical contacts in Northern Ireland: 3,880
3,880 named contacts at 570 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44. Counting is free, and the 1,890 emailable records cost £472.50 ex VAT, bought the cheapest way.
As of 31 October 2026, MyDataHub by Emailmovers counts 3,880 named contacts at 570 companies for the professional, scientific and technical sector in Northern Ireland. That is 0.2 percent of the 1,568,550 named contacts in the dataset, about 1 in 404. Each company has 6.8 named contacts on average. That is 516.6 contacts per 1,000 local units (Nomis local units, 2026: 7,510 in Professional services in Northern Ireland).
What would this list cost?
One credit buys one complete record. 1,890 credits cover the 1,890 emailable records in this count, as of 31 October 2026. They cost 1,890 records at 25p, £472.50 ex VAT in all. Prices are in GBP ex VAT. Counting, breakdowns and masked samples are free.
Buy it now. Pay by card and the list goes straight to your account. Buy now.
| Way to buy | You pay in all | Credits you get | Left over | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,890 records at 25p | £472.50 | 1,890 | 0 | Exactly the credits you need, every one at the rate of the band the purchase falls in. No minimum order. |
Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. MyDataHub pricing covers credits for the app.
Who is in this audience?
Three breakdowns of the 3,880 contacts, from the same count, each chosen because it differs from the database as a whole. A cell under 10 reads "under 10", and a withheld cell is held back so a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others.
| County or borough | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | 1,270 | 40 | 33 percent |
| Belfast | 1,220 | 250 | 31 percent |
| Newry, Mourne and Down | 360 | 55 | 9.3 percent |
| Lisburn and Castlereagh | 300 | 50 | 7.7 percent |
| Mid Ulster | 235 | 40 | 6.1 percent |
| Ards and North Down | 180 | 40 | 4.6 percent |
| Antrim and Newtownabbey | 95 | 30 | 2.4 percent |
| Mid and East Antrim | 70 | 30 | 1.8 percent |
| Derry City and Strabane | 55 | 25 | 1.4 percent |
| Fermanagh and Omagh | 45 | 20 | 1.2 percent |
1 smaller group is not listed.
| Employees | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 5 | 765 | 285 | 20 percent |
| 6 to 9 | 190 | 60 | 4.9 percent |
| 10 to 19 | 345 | 65 | 8.9 percent |
| 20 to 49 | 555 | 70 | 14 percent |
| 50 to 99 | 200 | 25 | 5.2 percent |
| 100 to 199 | 150 | 20 | 3.9 percent |
| 200 to 349 | 270 | under 10 | 7 percent |
| 350 to 499 | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| 500 to 999 | 105 | under 10 | 2.7 percent |
| 1,000 to 1,499 | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| 1,500 to 4,999 | 300 | 15 | 7.7 percent |
| 5,000 to 9,999 | 960 | under 10 | 25 percent |
| 10,000 or more | 25 | under 10 | 0.6 percent |
1 smaller group is not listed.
| Function | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| General management | 680 | 365 | 18 percent |
| Engineering | 480 | 80 | 12 percent |
| Project management | 435 | 60 | 11 percent |
| Operations | 425 | 80 | 11 percent |
| IT and telecoms | 325 | 75 | 8.4 percent |
| Finance | 265 | 100 | 6.8 percent |
| Sales | 245 | 90 | 6.3 percent |
| Design and creative | 135 | 60 | 3.5 percent |
| Science and research | 115 | 15 | 3 percent |
| Marketing | 115 | 60 | 3 percent |
17 smaller groups are not listed.
Named business emails at active UK companies. Count as of (dataset 2026-W44). Counts are shown as an anonymous visitor sees them: rounded to the nearest 5, and any cell under 10 reads "under 10".
What do the records look like?
10 anonymised rows from this count. No names, emails or company names appear on this page; the app shows the same masked sample with the reason each record matches.
| Job title | Level | Industry | Company type | Employees | Place | Email verification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal Assistant | Manager | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 20 to 49 | BT28, Northern Ireland | Unverified |
| Project Manager | Manager | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 10 to 19 | BT79, Northern Ireland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Legal Secretary | Director | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | BT39, Northern Ireland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Graduate Civil Engineer | Senior staff | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 100 to 199 | BT5, Northern Ireland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Company Secretary | Director | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | BT27, Northern Ireland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Commercial Manager | Manager | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 10,000 or more | BT1, Northern Ireland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Mechanical Design Engineer | Senior staff | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 10 to 19 | BT3, Northern Ireland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Technical Project Manager | Manager | Information and communication | Private limited company | 6 to 9 | BT9, Northern Ireland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Project Manager | Manager | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 5,000 to 9,999 | BT63, Northern Ireland | Unverified |
| Manager | Owner | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 20 to 49 | BT2, Northern Ireland | Unverified |
About this audience
Two groups lead by county or borough: Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon at 33 percent and Belfast at 31 percent. No single company size dominates: the 5,000 to 9,999 employee band is largest at 25 percent, the 1 to 5 employee band follows at 20 percent, then the 20 to 49 employee band at 14 percent. The 5,000 to 9,999 employee band is over-represented: 25 percent here against 5.3 percent across the database. The spread is similar by job function: General management is largest at 18 percent, Engineering follows at 12 percent, then Project management at 11 percent. Engineering is over-represented: 12 percent here against 6.4 percent across the database. The three largest are Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, Belfast and Newry, Mourne and Down, together 73 percent of contacts.
1,890 of the contacts are emailable, meaning a named email scoring 70 or more at a corporate subscriber. 2,095 (54 percent) have a telephone number held, below the database figure of 72 percent. Every telephone number is screened against the TPS and CTPS each night through a licensed screening service, and carries its status and the date of that screen. We treat a screen as valid for 28 days, our own rule rather than the ICO's. Screen the numbers you are supplied yourself before calling, and again every 28 days.
This count combines two filters. The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section M), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. It covers named business emails at active UK companies. Individual subscribers, meaning sole traders and ordinary partnerships, are excluded by default. Emailmovers relies on legitimate interests under UK GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for named business contacts.
How we count explains title matching, places and rounding. The trust page lists sources, sub-processors and the legal basis.
Questions about contacts in the professional, scientific and technical sector in Northern Ireland
How many contacts in the professional, scientific and technical sector in Northern Ireland are there?
3,880 named contacts at 570 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 for anyone without a paid account, and a paid account shows exact figures.
How is this audience matched?
The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section M), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. Run the same filters in the app to see the count live and change any of them.
How much would this list cost?
1,890 credits buy the 1,890 emailable records, one credit a record, and they cost 1,890 records at 25p, £472.50 ex VAT in all. Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. Counting is free.
Is it legal to email these contacts?
For corporate subscribers, such as companies, LLPs, Scottish partnerships and public bodies, the PECR consent rule does not apply. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are excluded by default. A named work email is also personal data, so you need a lawful basis such as legitimate interests.
How fresh is this count?
It was counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Run this count in the app for the latest figure.
Can I see a sample before I buy?
Yes. The table above shows anonymised rows with no names or emails. The app shows 10 masked rows for any count of 25 or more, and the API returns up to 25.
Related counts
- ICO registration
- Z9714386 Renews 18 December 2026
- Residency
- Stored in the UK; verified in the EU and US Google Cloud London for storage. Email verification runs in the EU with some US traffic, and phone checks in the US. Sub-processors listed
- Warranty today
- Replaced above 10 percent hard bounces Per order. Terms
- Last verification
- Dataset 2026-W44 Measured 31 October 2026
Sources: Emailmovers research, Companies House (Open Government Licence v3.0) and the ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government
Licence v3.0). Count id cnt_QSMOCQHIVLMVYIIQYAIQ.