Construction contacts in Northern Ireland: 2,550
2,550 named contacts at 420 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44. Counting is free, and the 1,420 emailable records cost £355 ex VAT, bought the cheapest way.
As of 31 October 2026, MyDataHub by Emailmovers counts 2,550 named contacts at 420 companies for the construction sector in Northern Ireland. That is 0.2 percent of the 1,568,550 named contacts in the dataset, about 1 in 615. Each company has 6.1 named contacts on average. That is 214 contacts per 1,000 local units (Nomis local units, 2026: 11,915 in Construction in Northern Ireland).
What would this list cost?
One credit buys one complete record. 1,420 credits cover the 1,420 emailable records in this count, as of 31 October 2026. They cost 1,420 records at 25p, £355 ex VAT in all. Prices are in GBP ex VAT. Counting, breakdowns and masked samples are free.
Buy it now. Pay by card and the list goes straight to your account. Buy now.
| Way to buy | You pay in all | Credits you get | Left over | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,420 records at 25p | £355 | 1,420 | 0 | Exactly the credits you need, every one at the rate of the band the purchase falls in. No minimum order. |
Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. MyDataHub pricing covers credits for the app.
Who is in this audience?
Three breakdowns of the 2,550 contacts, from the same count, each chosen because it differs from the database as a whole. A cell under 10 reads "under 10", and a withheld cell is held back so a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others.
| County or borough | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belfast | 670 | 80 | 26 percent |
| Mid Ulster | 395 | 70 | 15 percent |
| Lisburn and Castlereagh | 370 | 35 | 15 percent |
| Newry, Mourne and Down | 260 | 60 | 10 percent |
| Antrim and Newtownabbey | 235 | 25 | 9.2 percent |
| Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | 200 | 40 | 7.8 percent |
| Fermanagh and Omagh | 155 | 40 | 6.1 percent |
| Mid and East Antrim | 90 | 35 | 3.5 percent |
| Ards and North Down | 75 | 20 | 2.9 percent |
| Derry City and Strabane | 55 | 20 | 2.2 percent |
1 smaller group is not listed.
| Function | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skilled trades and construction | 550 | 135 | 22 percent |
| General management | 490 | 265 | 19 percent |
| Engineering | 260 | 70 | 10 percent |
| Operations | 220 | 100 | 8.6 percent |
| Sales | 200 | 95 | 7.8 percent |
| Project management | 190 | 70 | 7.5 percent |
| Finance | 120 | 70 | 4.7 percent |
| Design and creative | 85 | 30 | 3.3 percent |
| IT and telecoms | 75 | 40 | 2.9 percent |
| Office and administration | 65 | 45 | 2.5 percent |
16 smaller groups are not listed.
| Employees | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 5 | 320 | 155 | 13 percent |
| 6 to 9 | 75 | 40 | 2.9 percent |
| 10 to 19 | 190 | 55 | 7.5 percent |
| 20 to 49 | 455 | 75 | 18 percent |
| 50 to 99 | 140 | 25 | 5.5 percent |
| 100 to 199 | 410 | 30 | 16 percent |
| 200 to 349 | 320 | 20 | 13 percent |
| 350 to 499 | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| 500 to 999 | 100 | under 10 | 3.9 percent |
| 1,000 to 1,499 | 205 | under 10 | 8 percent |
| 1,500 to 4,999 | 330 | under 10 | 13 percent |
| Unclassified | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
Named business emails at active UK companies. Count as of (dataset 2026-W44). Counts are shown as an anonymous visitor sees them: rounded to the nearest 5, and any cell under 10 reads "under 10".
What do the records look like?
10 anonymised rows from this count. No names, emails or company names appear on this page; the app shows the same masked sample with the reason each record matches.
| Job title | Level | Industry | Company type | Employees | Place | Email verification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Controller | Partner | Construction | Private limited company | 100 to 199 | BT9, Northern Ireland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Digital Marketing | Owner | Construction | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | BT40, Northern Ireland | Unverified |
| Project Engineer | Owner | Construction | Private limited company | 20 to 49 | BT15, Northern Ireland | Unverified |
| Graduate Quantity Surveyor | Junior staff | Construction | Private limited company | 10 to 19 | BT81, Northern Ireland | Unverified |
| Electrician | Director | Construction | Private limited company | 50 to 99 | BT1, Northern Ireland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Site Supervisor | Manager | Construction | Private limited company | 100 to 199 | BT32, Northern Ireland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Contracts Manager | Manager | Construction | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | BT71, Northern Ireland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Manager | Manager | Construction | Private limited company | 20 to 49 | BT8, Northern Ireland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Senior Operations Manager | Manager | Construction | Private limited company | 10 to 19 | BT3, Northern Ireland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Office Manager | Manager | Construction | Private limited company | 10 to 19 | BT3, Northern Ireland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
About this audience
No single county or borough dominates: Belfast is largest at 26 percent, Mid Ulster follows at 15 percent, then Lisburn and Castlereagh at 15 percent. The spread is similar by job function: Skilled trades and construction is largest at 22 percent, General management follows at 19 percent, then Engineering at 10 percent. Skilled trades and construction is over-represented: 22 percent here against 2 percent across the database. By company size the audience is also spread out: the 20 to 49 employee band is largest at 18 percent, the 100 to 199 employee band follows at 16 percent, then the 1,500 to 4,999 employee band at 13 percent. The 20 to 49 employee band is over-represented: 18 percent here against 10 percent across the database. The three largest are Belfast, Mid Ulster and Lisburn and Castlereagh, together 56 percent of contacts.
1,420 of the contacts are emailable, meaning a named email scoring 70 or more at a corporate subscriber. 2,000 (78 percent) have a telephone number held, above the database figure of 72 percent. Every telephone number is screened against the TPS and CTPS each night through a licensed screening service, and carries its status and the date of that screen. We treat a screen as valid for 28 days, our own rule rather than the ICO's. Screen the numbers you are supplied yourself before calling, and again every 28 days.
This count combines two filters. The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section F), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. It covers named business emails at active UK companies. Individual subscribers, meaning sole traders and ordinary partnerships, are excluded by default. Emailmovers relies on legitimate interests under UK GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for named business contacts.
How we count explains title matching, places and rounding. The trust page lists sources, sub-processors and the legal basis.
Questions about contacts in the construction sector in Northern Ireland
How many contacts in the construction sector in Northern Ireland are there?
2,550 named contacts at 420 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 for anyone without a paid account, and a paid account shows exact figures.
How is this audience matched?
The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section F), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. Run the same filters in the app to see the count live and change any of them.
How much would this list cost?
1,420 credits buy the 1,420 emailable records, one credit a record, and they cost 1,420 records at 25p, £355 ex VAT in all. Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. Counting is free.
Is it legal to email these contacts?
For corporate subscribers, such as companies, LLPs, Scottish partnerships and public bodies, the PECR consent rule does not apply. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are excluded by default. A named work email is also personal data, so you need a lawful basis such as legitimate interests.
How fresh is this count?
It was counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Run this count in the app for the latest figure.
Can I see a sample before I buy?
Yes. The table above shows anonymised rows with no names or emails. The app shows 10 masked rows for any count of 25 or more, and the API returns up to 25.
Related counts
- ICO registration
- Z9714386 Renews 18 December 2026
- Residency
- Stored in the UK; verified in the EU and US Google Cloud London for storage. Email verification runs in the EU with some US traffic, and phone checks in the US. Sub-processors listed
- Warranty today
- Replaced above 10 percent hard bounces Per order. Terms
- Last verification
- Dataset 2026-W44 Measured 31 October 2026
Sources: Emailmovers research, Companies House (Open Government Licence v3.0) and the ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government
Licence v3.0). Count id cnt_46VM3Y54AF7HYZVVCT7U.