Business owners and founders in Scotland: 580 contacts
580 named contacts at 535 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44. Counting is free, and the 440 emailable records cost £110 ex VAT, bought the cheapest way.
As of 31 October 2026, MyDataHub by Emailmovers counts 580 named contacts at 535 companies for business owners and founders in Scotland. That is 0.04 percent of the 1,568,550 named contacts in the dataset, about 1 in 2,704. Each company has 1.1 named contacts on average. That is 2.6 contacts per 1,000 local units (Nomis local units, 2026: 219,570 in Scotland).
What would this list cost?
One credit buys one complete record. 440 credits cover the 440 emailable records in this count, as of 31 October 2026. They cost 440 records at 25p, £110 ex VAT in all. Prices are in GBP ex VAT. Counting, breakdowns and masked samples are free.
Buy it now. Pay by card and the list goes straight to your account. Buy now.
| Way to buy | You pay in all | Credits you get | Left over | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 440 records at 25p | £110 | 440 | 0 | Exactly the credits you need, every one at the rate of the band the purchase falls in. No minimum order. |
Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. MyDataHub pricing covers credits for the app.
Who is in this audience?
Three breakdowns of the 580 contacts, from the same count, each chosen because it differs from the database as a whole. A cell under 10 reads "under 10", and a withheld cell is held back so a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others.
| County or borough | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Edinburgh | 160 | 140 | 28 percent |
| Glasgow City | 120 | 115 | 21 percent |
| Aberdeen City | 30 | 25 | 5.2 percent |
| Aberdeenshire | 20 | 20 | 3.4 percent |
| Highland | 20 | 20 | 3.4 percent |
| South Lanarkshire | 20 | 20 | 3.4 percent |
| West Lothian | 20 | 20 | 3.4 percent |
| Fife | 20 | 20 | 3.4 percent |
| North Lanarkshire | 20 | 20 | 3.4 percent |
| Dundee City | 15 | 15 | 2.6 percent |
22 smaller groups are not listed.
| Job level | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owner | 480 | 455 | 83 percent |
| Partner | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| CxO | 25 | 20 | 4.3 percent |
| Director | 55 | 55 | 9.5 percent |
| Manager | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Senior staff | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Function | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| General management | 515 | 485 | 89 percent |
| Design and creative | 15 | 15 | 2.6 percent |
| IT and telecoms | 15 | 15 | 2.6 percent |
| Operations | 10 | 10 | 1.7 percent |
| Engineering | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Sales | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Finance | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Science and research | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| HR | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Marketing | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
3 smaller groups are not listed.
Named business emails at active UK companies. Count as of (dataset 2026-W44). Counts are shown as an anonymous visitor sees them: rounded to the nearest 5, and any cell under 10 reads "under 10".
What do the records look like?
10 anonymised rows from this count. No names, emails or company names appear on this page; the app shows the same masked sample with the reason each record matches.
| Job title | Level | Industry | Company type | Employees | Place | Email verification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Co-Founder | Partner | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 6 to 9 | EH54, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Founder | Director | Wholesale, retail and motor trade | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | IV8, Scotland | Unverified |
| Co-Founder | Owner | Education | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | EH49, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Co-Founder | Owner | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | EH6, Scotland | Unverified |
| Owner | Director | Transport and logistics | Private limited company | 6 to 9 | G52, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Owner | Owner | Wholesale, retail and motor trade | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | EH2, Scotland | Unverified |
| Founder and Director | Owner | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | EH6, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Owner | Owner | Business support services | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | PH3, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Owner | Owner | Not known | Limited liability partnership | 10 to 19 | G1, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Owner | Owner | Business support services | Private limited company | 200 to 349 | EH3, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
About this audience
No single county or borough dominates: City of Edinburgh is largest at 28 percent, Glasgow City follows at 21 percent, then Aberdeen City at 5.2 percent. By job level, Owner holds 83 percent of contacts (480), well ahead of Director at 9.5 percent. Owner is over-represented: 83 percent here against 13 percent across the database. By job function, General management holds 89 percent of contacts (515), well ahead of Design and creative at 2.6 percent. General management is over-represented: 89 percent here against 22 percent across the database. The three largest are City of Edinburgh, Glasgow City and Aberdeen City, together 53 percent of contacts.
440 of the contacts are emailable, meaning a named email scoring 70 or more at a corporate subscriber. 270 (47 percent) have a telephone number held, below the database figure of 72 percent. Every telephone number is screened against the TPS and CTPS each night through a licensed screening service, and carries its status and the date of that screen. We treat a screen as valid for 28 days, our own rule rather than the ICO's. Screen the numbers you are supplied yourself before calling, and again every 28 days.
This count combines two filters. The job role filter takes 4 roles from the Emailmovers title dictionary together, and variants of each title count with it. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. It covers named business emails at active UK companies. Individual subscribers, meaning sole traders and ordinary partnerships, are excluded by default. Emailmovers relies on legitimate interests under UK GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for named business contacts.
How we count explains title matching, places and rounding. The trust page lists sources, sub-processors and the legal basis.
Questions about business owners and founders in Scotland
How many business owners and founders in Scotland are there?
580 named contacts at 535 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 for anyone without a paid account, and a paid account shows exact figures.
How is this audience matched?
The job role filter takes 4 roles from the Emailmovers title dictionary together, and variants of each title count with it. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. Run the same filters in the app to see the count live and change any of them.
How much would this list cost?
440 credits buy the 440 emailable records, one credit a record, and they cost 440 records at 25p, £110 ex VAT in all. Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. Counting is free.
Is it legal to email these contacts?
For corporate subscribers, such as companies, LLPs, Scottish partnerships and public bodies, the PECR consent rule does not apply. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are excluded by default. A named work email is also personal data, so you need a lawful basis such as legitimate interests.
How fresh is this count?
It was counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Run this count in the app for the latest figure.
Can I see a sample before I buy?
Yes. The table above shows anonymised rows with no names or emails. The app shows 10 masked rows for any count of 25 or more, and the API returns up to 25.
Related counts
- ICO registration
- Z9714386 Renews 18 December 2026
- Residency
- Stored in the UK; verified in the EU and US Google Cloud London for storage. Email verification runs in the EU with some US traffic, and phone checks in the US. Sub-processors listed
- Warranty today
- Replaced above 10 percent hard bounces Per order. Terms
- Last verification
- Dataset 2026-W44 Measured 31 October 2026
Sources: Emailmovers research, Companies House (Open Government Licence v3.0) and the ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government
Licence v3.0). Count id cnt_4MLOWYUP2QCXWVQTUNVP.