IT managers in Scotland: 390 contacts
390 named contacts at 330 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44. Counting is free, and the 170 emailable records cost £42.50 ex VAT, bought the cheapest way.
As of 31 October 2026, MyDataHub by Emailmovers counts 390 named contacts at 330 companies for IT managers in Scotland. That is 0.02 percent of the 1,568,550 named contacts in the dataset, about 1 in 4,022. Each company has 1.2 named contacts on average. That is 1.8 contacts per 1,000 local units (Nomis local units, 2026: 219,570 in Scotland).
What would this list cost?
One credit buys one complete record. 170 credits cover the 170 emailable records in this count, as of 31 October 2026. They cost 170 records at 25p, £42.50 ex VAT in all. Prices are in GBP ex VAT. Counting, breakdowns and masked samples are free.
Buy it now. Pay by card and the list goes straight to your account. Buy now.
| Way to buy | You pay in all | Credits you get | Left over | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 170 records at 25p | £42.50 | 170 | 0 | Exactly the credits you need, every one at the rate of the band the purchase falls in. No minimum order. |
Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. MyDataHub pricing covers credits for the app.
Who is in this audience?
Three breakdowns of the 390 contacts, from the same count, each chosen because it differs from the database as a whole. A cell under 10 reads "under 10", and a withheld cell is held back so a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others.
| County or borough | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Edinburgh | 80 | 65 | 21 percent |
| Glasgow City | 80 | 65 | 21 percent |
| Aberdeen City | 35 | 30 | 9 percent |
| North Lanarkshire | 20 | 20 | 5.1 percent |
| South Lanarkshire | 20 | 20 | 5.1 percent |
| West Lothian | 20 | 15 | 5.1 percent |
| Fife | 15 | 15 | 3.8 percent |
| Aberdeenshire | 15 | 10 | 3.8 percent |
| Renfrewshire | 15 | 10 | 3.8 percent |
| Dundee City | 10 | under 10 | 2.6 percent |
18 smaller groups are not listed.
| Job level | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owner | 195 | 165 | 50 percent |
| CxO | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| VP | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Director | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Manager | 175 | 165 | 45 percent |
| Senior staff | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Industry | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Information and communication | 105 | 70 | 27 percent |
| Professional, scientific and technical | 65 | 55 | 17 percent |
| Manufacturing | 60 | 55 | 15 percent |
| Wholesale, retail and motor trade | 25 | 25 | 6.4 percent |
| Business support services | 25 | 25 | 6.4 percent |
| Construction | 20 | 20 | 5.1 percent |
| Other services | 15 | 15 | 3.8 percent |
| Finance and insurance | 15 | 15 | 3.8 percent |
| Mining and quarrying | 15 | 10 | 3.8 percent |
| Health and social care | 10 | 10 | 2.6 percent |
8 smaller groups are not listed.
Named business emails at active UK companies. Count as of (dataset 2026-W44). Counts are shown as an anonymous visitor sees them: rounded to the nearest 5, and any cell under 10 reads "under 10".
What do the records look like?
10 anonymised rows from this count. No names, emails or company names appear on this page; the app shows the same masked sample with the reason each record matches.
| Job title | Level | Industry | Company type | Employees | Place | Email verification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT Manager | Owner | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | EH7, Scotland | Unverified |
| IT Manager | Owner | Arts, sport and leisure | Private limited company | 200 to 349 | ML3, Scotland | Unverified |
| IT Manager | Owner | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 500 to 999 | AB43, Scotland | Unverified |
| IT Manager | Owner | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 10 to 19 | AB15, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| IT Manager | Owner | Information and communication | Private limited company | 350 to 499 | KA3, Scotland | Unverified |
| IT Manager | Manager | Water and waste | Private limited company | 200 to 349 | PH10, Scotland | Unverified |
| IT Manager | Manager | Information and communication | Private limited company | 10 to 19 | G69, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| IT Manager | Owner | Information and communication | Private limited company | 200 to 349 | G52, Scotland | Unverified |
| IT Manager | CxO | Information and communication | Private limited company | 6 to 9 | FK7, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| IT Manager | Owner | Agriculture, forestry and fishing | Private limited company | 500 to 999 | EH48, Scotland | Unverified |
About this audience
No single county or borough dominates: City of Edinburgh is largest at 21 percent, Glasgow City follows at 21 percent, then Aberdeen City at 9 percent. By job level, Owner holds 50 percent of contacts (195), well ahead of Manager at 45 percent. Owner is over-represented: 50 percent here against 13 percent across the database. The spread is similar by industry: Information and communication is largest at 27 percent, Professional, scientific and technical follows at 17 percent, then Manufacturing at 15 percent. Information and communication is over-represented: 27 percent here against 12 percent across the database. The three largest are City of Edinburgh, Glasgow City and Aberdeen City, together 50 percent of contacts. A company can hold several SIC codes, so industry shares overlap and can add to more than 100 percent.
170 of the contacts are emailable, meaning a named email scoring 70 or more at a corporate subscriber. 345 (88 percent) have a telephone number held, above the database figure of 72 percent. Every telephone number is screened against the TPS and CTPS each night through a licensed screening service, and carries its status and the date of that screen. We treat a screen as valid for 28 days, our own rule rather than the ICO's. Screen the numbers you are supplied yourself before calling, and again every 28 days.
This count combines two filters. The job role filter maps written titles to one role through the Emailmovers title dictionary, so variants of a title count together. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. It covers named business emails at active UK companies. Individual subscribers, meaning sole traders and ordinary partnerships, are excluded by default. Emailmovers relies on legitimate interests under UK GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for named business contacts.
How we count explains title matching, places and rounding. The trust page lists sources, sub-processors and the legal basis.
Questions about IT managers in Scotland
How many IT managers in Scotland are there?
390 named contacts at 330 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 for anyone without a paid account, and a paid account shows exact figures.
How is this audience matched?
The job role filter maps written titles to one role through the Emailmovers title dictionary, so variants of a title count together. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. Run the same filters in the app to see the count live and change any of them.
How much would this list cost?
170 credits buy the 170 emailable records, one credit a record, and they cost 170 records at 25p, £42.50 ex VAT in all. Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. Counting is free.
Is it legal to email these contacts?
For corporate subscribers, such as companies, LLPs, Scottish partnerships and public bodies, the PECR consent rule does not apply. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are excluded by default. A named work email is also personal data, so you need a lawful basis such as legitimate interests.
How fresh is this count?
It was counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Run this count in the app for the latest figure.
Can I see a sample before I buy?
Yes. The table above shows anonymised rows with no names or emails. The app shows 10 masked rows for any count of 25 or more, and the API returns up to 25.
Related counts
- ICO registration
- Z9714386 Renews 18 December 2026
- Residency
- Stored in the UK; verified in the EU and US Google Cloud London for storage. Email verification runs in the EU with some US traffic, and phone checks in the US. Sub-processors listed
- Warranty today
- Replaced above 10 percent hard bounces Per order. Terms
- Last verification
- Dataset 2026-W44 Measured 31 October 2026
Sources: Emailmovers research, Companies House (Open Government Licence v3.0) and the ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government
Licence v3.0). Count id cnt_3PJUGSOGX7QDQ6GGKANJ.