Supervisors in Scotland: 850 contacts
850 named contacts at 430 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44. Counting is free, and the 515 emailable records cost £128.75 ex VAT, bought the cheapest way.
As of 31 October 2026, MyDataHub by Emailmovers counts 850 named contacts at 430 companies for supervisors in Scotland. That is 0.05 percent of the 1,568,550 named contacts in the dataset, about 1 in 1,845. Each company has 2.0 named contacts on average. That is 3.9 contacts per 1,000 local units (Nomis local units, 2026: 219,570 in Scotland).
What would this list cost?
One credit buys one complete record. 515 credits cover the 515 emailable records in this count, as of 31 October 2026. They cost 515 records at 25p, £128.75 ex VAT in all. Prices are in GBP ex VAT. Counting, breakdowns and masked samples are free.
Buy it now. Pay by card and the list goes straight to your account. Buy now.
| Way to buy | You pay in all | Credits you get | Left over | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 515 records at 25p | £128.75 | 515 | 0 | Exactly the credits you need, every one at the rate of the band the purchase falls in. No minimum order. |
Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. MyDataHub pricing covers credits for the app.
Who is in this audience?
Three breakdowns of the 850 contacts, from the same count, each chosen because it differs from the database as a whole. A cell under 10 reads "under 10", and a withheld cell is held back so a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others.
| County or borough | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen City | 150 | 60 | 18 percent |
| Glasgow City | 140 | 65 | 16 percent |
| City of Edinburgh | 105 | 45 | 12 percent |
| Aberdeenshire | 70 | 35 | 8.2 percent |
| North Lanarkshire | 65 | 30 | 7.6 percent |
| Renfrewshire | 40 | 20 | 4.7 percent |
| South Lanarkshire | 40 | 20 | 4.7 percent |
| Falkirk | 30 | 10 | 3.5 percent |
| Fife | 30 | 20 | 3.5 percent |
| Stirling | 25 | 10 | 2.9 percent |
21 smaller groups are not listed.
| Function | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| General management | 245 | 140 | 29 percent |
| Engineering | 115 | 65 | 14 percent |
| Unknown | 90 | 70 | 11 percent |
| Operations | 85 | 55 | 10 percent |
| Finance | 55 | 45 | 6.5 percent |
| Skilled trades and construction | 40 | 35 | 4.7 percent |
| IT and telecoms | 30 | 15 | 3.5 percent |
| Fleet, transport and logistics | 25 | 25 | 2.9 percent |
| Customer service | 25 | 20 | 2.9 percent |
| Sales | 20 | 20 | 2.4 percent |
16 smaller groups are not listed.
| Employees | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 5 | 75 | 55 | 8.8 percent |
| 6 to 9 | 15 | 10 | 1.8 percent |
| 10 to 19 | 50 | 35 | 5.9 percent |
| 20 to 49 | 90 | 70 | 11 percent |
| 50 to 99 | 70 | 30 | 8.2 percent |
| 100 to 199 | 55 | 35 | 6.5 percent |
| 200 to 349 | 170 | 85 | 20 percent |
| 350 to 499 | 15 | 10 | 1.8 percent |
| 500 to 999 | 60 | 20 | 7.1 percent |
| 1,000 to 1,499 | 35 | 10 | 4.1 percent |
| 1,500 to 4,999 | 185 | 55 | 22 percent |
| 5,000 to 9,999 | 20 | under 10 | 2.4 percent |
| 10,000 or more | 15 | 10 | 1.8 percent |
Named business emails at active UK companies. Count as of (dataset 2026-W44). Counts are shown as an anonymous visitor sees them: rounded to the nearest 5, and any cell under 10 reads "under 10".
What do the records look like?
10 anonymised rows from this count. No names, emails or company names appear on this page; the app shows the same masked sample with the reason each record matches.
| Job title | Level | Industry | Company type | Employees | Place | Email verification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supervisor | Manager | Finance and insurance | Private limited company | 5,000 to 9,999 | G1, Scotland | Unverified |
| Supervisor | Manager | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 20 to 49 | AB51, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Supervisor | Manager | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | KY1, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Supervisor | Manager | Business support services | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | AB16, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Supervisor | Manager | Transport and logistics | Private limited company | 500 to 999 | PA3, Scotland | Unverified |
| Supervisor | Manager | Finance and insurance | Private limited company | 10 to 19 | G1, Scotland | Unverified |
| Supervisor | Manager | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | FK7, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Supervisor | Manager | Information and communication | Private limited company | 50 to 99 | G3, Scotland | Unverified |
| Supervisor | Manager | Business support services | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | AB16, Scotland | Unverified |
| Supervisor | Manager | Construction | Public limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | FK2, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
About this audience
No single county or borough dominates: Aberdeen City is largest at 18 percent, Glasgow City follows at 16 percent, then City of Edinburgh at 12 percent. The spread is similar by job function: General management is largest at 29 percent, Engineering follows at 14 percent, then Unknown at 11 percent. Unknown is over-represented: 11 percent here against 0.3 percent across the database. By company size the audience is also spread out: the 1,500 to 4,999 employee band is largest at 22 percent, the 200 to 349 employee band follows at 20 percent, then the 20 to 49 employee band at 11 percent. The 200 to 349 employee band is over-represented: 20 percent here against 11 percent across the database. The three largest are Aberdeen City, Glasgow City and City of Edinburgh, together 46 percent of contacts.
515 of the contacts are emailable, meaning a named email scoring 70 or more at a corporate subscriber. 695 (82 percent) have a telephone number held, above the database figure of 72 percent. Every telephone number is screened against the TPS and CTPS each night through a licensed screening service, and carries its status and the date of that screen. We treat a screen as valid for 28 days, our own rule rather than the ICO's. Screen the numbers you are supplied yourself before calling, and again every 28 days.
This count combines two filters. The job role filter maps written titles to one role through the Emailmovers title dictionary, so variants of a title count together. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. It covers named business emails at active UK companies. Individual subscribers, meaning sole traders and ordinary partnerships, are excluded by default, which leaves out 5 contacts here. Emailmovers relies on legitimate interests under UK GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for named business contacts.
How we count explains title matching, places and rounding. The trust page lists sources, sub-processors and the legal basis.
Questions about supervisors in Scotland
How many supervisors in Scotland are there?
850 named contacts at 430 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 for anyone without a paid account, and a paid account shows exact figures.
How is this audience matched?
The job role filter maps written titles to one role through the Emailmovers title dictionary, so variants of a title count together. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. Run the same filters in the app to see the count live and change any of them.
How much would this list cost?
515 credits buy the 515 emailable records, one credit a record, and they cost 515 records at 25p, £128.75 ex VAT in all. Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. Counting is free.
Is it legal to email these contacts?
For corporate subscribers, such as companies, LLPs, Scottish partnerships and public bodies, the PECR consent rule does not apply. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are excluded by default. A named work email is also personal data, so you need a lawful basis such as legitimate interests.
How fresh is this count?
It was counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Run this count in the app for the latest figure.
Can I see a sample before I buy?
Yes. The table above shows anonymised rows with no names or emails. The app shows 10 masked rows for any count of 25 or more, and the API returns up to 25.
Related counts
- ICO registration
- Z9714386 Renews 18 December 2026
- Residency
- Stored in the UK; verified in the EU and US Google Cloud London for storage. Email verification runs in the EU with some US traffic, and phone checks in the US. Sub-processors listed
- Warranty today
- Replaced above 10 percent hard bounces Per order. Terms
- Last verification
- Dataset 2026-W44 Measured 31 October 2026
Sources: Emailmovers research, Companies House (Open Government Licence v3.0) and the ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government
Licence v3.0). Count id cnt_7CWV4OX7RVZ2YGYWGZOR.