Business contacts in Kensington and Chelsea: 9,495
9,495 named contacts at 1,690 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44. Counting is free, and the 5,025 emailable records cost £1,256.25 ex VAT, bought the cheapest way.
As of 31 October 2026, MyDataHub by Emailmovers counts 9,495 named contacts at 1,690 companies for Kensington and Chelsea, a London borough. That is 0.6 percent of the 1,568,550 named contacts in the dataset, about 1 in 165. Each company has 5.6 named contacts on average. That is 628.6 contacts per 1,000 local units (Nomis local units, 2026: 15,105 in Kensington and Chelsea).
What would this list cost?
One credit buys one complete record. 5,025 credits cover the 5,025 emailable records in this count, as of 31 October 2026. They cost 5,025 records at 25p, £1,256.25 ex VAT in all. Prices are in GBP ex VAT. Counting, breakdowns and masked samples are free.
Buy it now. Pay by card and the list goes straight to your account. Buy now.
| Way to buy | You pay in all | Credits you get | Left over | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,025 records at 25p | £1,256.25 | 5,025 | 0 | Exactly the credits you need, every one at the rate of the band the purchase falls in. No minimum order. |
Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. MyDataHub pricing covers credits for the app.
Who is in this audience?
Three breakdowns of the 9,495 contacts, from the same count, each chosen because it differs from the database as a whole. A cell under 10 reads "under 10", and a withheld cell is held back so a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others.
| Postcode area | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| SW1X (South West London) | 1,805 | 135 | 19 percent |
| W8 (West London) | 1,680 | 340 | 18 percent |
| SW3 (South West London) | 1,545 | 315 | 16 percent |
| W11 (West London) | 1,525 | 235 | 16 percent |
| W10 | 950 | 255 | 10 percent |
| SW7 (South West London) | 870 | 185 | 9.2 percent |
| SW10 | 525 | 155 | 5.5 percent |
| SW5 | 275 | 60 | 2.9 percent |
| W14 (West London) | 155 | 35 | 1.6 percent |
| SW1W (South West London) | 150 | 30 | 1.6 percent |
2 smaller groups are not listed.
| Employees | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 5 | 1,505 | 485 | 16 percent |
| 6 to 9 | 225 | 100 | 2.4 percent |
| 10 to 19 | 815 | 120 | 8.6 percent |
| 20 to 49 | 760 | 200 | 8 percent |
| 50 to 99 | 465 | 150 | 4.9 percent |
| 100 to 199 | 1,515 | 280 | 16 percent |
| 200 to 349 | 1,095 | 150 | 12 percent |
| 350 to 499 | 520 | 45 | 5.5 percent |
| 500 to 999 | 735 | 50 | 7.7 percent |
| 1,000 to 1,499 | 100 | under 10 | 1.1 percent |
| 1,500 to 4,999 | 1,075 | 60 | 11 percent |
| 5,000 to 9,999 | 210 | 10 | 2.2 percent |
| 10,000 or more | 455 | 20 | 4.8 percent |
1 smaller group is not listed.
| Industry | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Professional, scientific and technical | 2,035 | 350 | 21 percent |
| Wholesale, retail and motor trade | 1,515 | 230 | 16 percent |
| Information and communication | 1,290 | 235 | 14 percent |
| Business support services | 1,255 | 200 | 13 percent |
| Finance and insurance | 650 | 85 | 6.8 percent |
| Hospitality | 575 | 70 | 6.1 percent |
| Other services | 560 | 100 | 5.9 percent |
| Property | 460 | 130 | 4.8 percent |
| Education | 380 | 65 | 4 percent |
| Arts, sport and leisure | 275 | 80 | 2.9 percent |
9 smaller groups are not listed.
Named business emails at active UK companies. Count as of (dataset 2026-W44). Counts are shown as an anonymous visitor sees them: rounded to the nearest 5, and any cell under 10 reads "under 10".
What do the records look like?
10 anonymised rows from this count. No names, emails or company names appear on this page; the app shows the same masked sample with the reason each record matches.
| Job title | Level | Industry | Company type | Employees | Place | Email verification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campaign Manager | Manager | Information and communication | Private limited company | 500 to 999 | W11, London | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Investment Manager | Manager | Not known | Limited liability partnership | 1 to 5 | SW3, London | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Sales Support | Senior staff | Wholesale, retail and motor trade | Private limited company | 100 to 199 | SW1W, London | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Strategy Director | Director | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 350 to 499 | SW3, London | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| General Manager | Owner | Hospitality | Private limited company | 50 to 99 | SW7, London | Unverified |
| Teacher | CxO | Education | Private limited company | 100 to 199 | SW7, London | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Director | Director | Not known | Limited liability partnership | 100 to 199 | SW3, London | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Sales Manager | Manager | Wholesale, retail and motor trade | Public limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | SW7, London | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Email Marketing Manager | Manager | Information and communication | Private limited company | 200 to 349 | SW3, London | Unverified |
| Account Manager | Manager | Wholesale, retail and motor trade | Private limited company | 350 to 499 | SW3, London | Verified 31 October 2026 |
About this audience
No single postcode area dominates: SW1X (South West London) is largest at 19 percent, W8 (West London) follows at 18 percent, then SW3 (South West London) at 16 percent. The spread is similar by company size: the 100 to 199 employee band is largest at 16 percent, the 1 to 5 employee band follows at 16 percent, then the 200 to 349 employee band at 12 percent. The 100 to 199 employee band is over-represented: 16 percent here against 10 percent across the database. By industry the audience is also spread out: Professional, scientific and technical is largest at 21 percent, Wholesale, retail and motor trade follows at 16 percent, then Information and communication at 14 percent. Wholesale, retail and motor trade is over-represented: 16 percent here against 9.5 percent across the database. A company can hold several SIC codes, so industry shares overlap and can add to more than 100 percent.
5,025 of the contacts are emailable, meaning a named email scoring 70 or more at a corporate subscriber. 7,050 (74 percent) have a telephone number held, above the database figure of 72 percent. Every telephone number is screened against the TPS and CTPS each night through a licensed screening service, and carries its status and the date of that screen. We treat a screen as valid for 28 days, our own rule rather than the ICO's. Screen the numbers you are supplied yourself before calling, and again every 28 days.
This count uses one filter. The county filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. It covers named business emails at active UK companies. Individual subscribers, meaning sole traders and ordinary partnerships, are excluded by default, which leaves out 5 contacts here. Emailmovers relies on legitimate interests under UK GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for named business contacts.
How we count explains title matching, places and rounding. The trust page lists sources, sub-processors and the legal basis.
Questions about business contacts in Kensington and Chelsea
How many business contacts in Kensington and Chelsea are there?
9,495 named contacts at 1,690 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 for anyone without a paid account, and a paid account shows exact figures.
How is this audience matched?
The county filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. Run the same filters in the app to see the count live and change any of them.
How much would this list cost?
5,025 credits buy the 5,025 emailable records, one credit a record, and they cost 5,025 records at 25p, £1,256.25 ex VAT in all. Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. Counting is free.
Is it legal to email these contacts?
For corporate subscribers, such as companies, LLPs, Scottish partnerships and public bodies, the PECR consent rule does not apply. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are excluded by default. A named work email is also personal data, so you need a lawful basis such as legitimate interests.
How fresh is this count?
It was counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Run this count in the app for the latest figure.
Can I see a sample before I buy?
Yes. The table above shows anonymised rows with no names or emails. The app shows 10 masked rows for any count of 25 or more, and the API returns up to 25.
Related counts
- ICO registration
- Z9714386 Renews 18 December 2026
- Residency
- Stored in the UK; verified in the EU and US Google Cloud London for storage. Email verification runs in the EU with some US traffic, and phone checks in the US. Sub-processors listed
- Warranty today
- Replaced above 10 percent hard bounces Per order. Terms
- Last verification
- Dataset 2026-W44 Measured 31 October 2026
Sources: Emailmovers research, Companies House (Open Government Licence v3.0) and the ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government
Licence v3.0). Count id cnt_TXH3ANJ3WU5VPZIEWNBB.