Agriculture, forestry and fishing contacts in Scotland: 785
785 named contacts at 165 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44. Counting is free, and the 440 emailable records cost £110 ex VAT, bought the cheapest way.
As of 31 October 2026, MyDataHub by Emailmovers counts 785 named contacts at 165 companies for the agriculture, forestry and fishing sector in Scotland. That is 0.05 percent of the 1,568,550 named contacts in the dataset, about 1 in 1,998. Each company has 4.8 named contacts on average. That is 45.1 contacts per 1,000 local units (Nomis local units, 2026: 17,425 in Agriculture in Scotland).
What would this list cost?
One credit buys one complete record. 440 credits cover the 440 emailable records in this count, as of 31 October 2026. They cost 440 records at 25p, £110 ex VAT in all. Prices are in GBP ex VAT. Counting, breakdowns and masked samples are free.
Buy it now. Pay by card and the list goes straight to your account. Buy now.
| Way to buy | You pay in all | Credits you get | Left over | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 440 records at 25p | £110 | 440 | 0 | Exactly the credits you need, every one at the rate of the band the purchase falls in. No minimum order. |
Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. MyDataHub pricing covers credits for the app.
Who is in this audience?
Three breakdowns of the 785 contacts, from the same count, each chosen because it differs from the database as a whole. A cell under 10 reads "under 10", and a withheld cell is held back so a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others.
| County or borough | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Edinburgh | 205 | 20 | 26 percent |
| Stirling | 200 | under 10 | 25 percent |
| Argyll and Bute | 65 | under 10 | 8.3 percent |
| North Lanarkshire | 50 | under 10 | 6.4 percent |
| Scottish Borders | 40 | 15 | 5.1 percent |
| Perth and Kinross | 40 | 20 | 5.1 percent |
| Highland | 35 | 15 | 4.5 percent |
| Angus | 25 | under 10 | 3.2 percent |
| Aberdeenshire | 15 | 10 | 1.9 percent |
| Moray | 15 | under 10 | 1.9 percent |
19 smaller groups are not listed.
| Employees | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 5 | 145 | 75 | 18 percent |
| 6 to 9 | 30 | 10 | 3.8 percent |
| 10 to 19 | 50 | 20 | 6.4 percent |
| 20 to 49 | 70 | 20 | 8.9 percent |
| 50 to 99 | 10 | under 10 | 1.3 percent |
| 100 to 199 | 20 | under 10 | 2.5 percent |
| 200 to 349 | 60 | under 10 | 7.6 percent |
| 350 to 499 | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| 500 to 999 | 150 | under 10 | 19 percent |
| 1,500 to 4,999 | 235 | under 10 | 30 percent |
| 10,000 or more | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Unclassified | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Function | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| General management | 375 | 135 | 48 percent |
| Operations | 65 | 30 | 8.3 percent |
| Sales | 45 | 30 | 5.7 percent |
| Finance | 40 | 25 | 5.1 percent |
| Skilled trades and construction | 40 | 15 | 5.1 percent |
| Engineering | 35 | 10 | 4.5 percent |
| HR | 30 | 15 | 3.8 percent |
| IT and telecoms | 30 | 15 | 3.8 percent |
| Health and safety | 15 | under 10 | 1.9 percent |
| Fleet, transport and logistics | 15 | 10 | 1.9 percent |
15 smaller groups are not listed.
Named business emails at active UK companies. Count as of (dataset 2026-W44). Counts are shown as an anonymous visitor sees them: rounded to the nearest 5, and any cell under 10 reads "under 10".
What do the records look like?
9 anonymised rows from this count. No names, emails or company names appear on this page; the app shows the same masked sample with the reason each record matches.
| Job title | Level | Industry | Company type | Employees | Place | Email verification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head of HR | Director | Agriculture, forestry and fishing | Private limited company | 500 to 999 | FK7, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Manager | Manager | Agriculture, forestry and fishing | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | PH2, Scotland | Unverified |
| Procurement | VP | Agriculture, forestry and fishing | Private limited company | 10 to 19 | AB53, Scotland | Unverified |
| Company Director | Director | Agriculture, forestry and fishing | Private limited company | 6 to 9 | TD12, Scotland | Unverified |
| Production Controller | Manager | Agriculture, forestry and fishing | Public limited company | 200 to 349 | IV27, Scotland | Unverified |
| HR Manager | Manager | Agriculture, forestry and fishing | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | ML6, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Managing Partner | Partner | Agriculture, forestry and fishing | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | IV2, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Manager | Manager | Agriculture, forestry and fishing | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | FK7, Scotland | Unverified |
| Systems Specialist | Senior staff | Agriculture, forestry and fishing | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | EH28, Scotland | Verified 31 October 2026 |
About this audience
Two groups lead by county or borough: City of Edinburgh at 26 percent and Stirling at 25 percent. No single company size dominates: the 1,500 to 4,999 employee band is largest at 30 percent, the 500 to 999 employee band follows at 19 percent, then the 1 to 5 employee band at 18 percent. The 1,500 to 4,999 employee band is over-represented: 30 percent here against 15 percent across the database. Two groups lead by job function: General management at 48 percent and Operations at 8.3 percent. General management is over-represented: 48 percent here against 22 percent across the database. The three largest are City of Edinburgh, Stirling and Argyll and Bute, together 60 percent of contacts.
440 of the contacts are emailable, meaning a named email scoring 70 or more at a corporate subscriber. 615 (78 percent) have a telephone number held, above the database figure of 72 percent. Every telephone number is screened against the TPS and CTPS each night through a licensed screening service, and carries its status and the date of that screen. We treat a screen as valid for 28 days, our own rule rather than the ICO's. Screen the numbers you are supplied yourself before calling, and again every 28 days.
This count combines two filters. The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section A), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. It covers named business emails at active UK companies. Individual subscribers, meaning sole traders and ordinary partnerships, are excluded by default. Emailmovers relies on legitimate interests under UK GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for named business contacts.
How we count explains title matching, places and rounding. The trust page lists sources, sub-processors and the legal basis.
Questions about contacts in the agriculture, forestry and fishing sector in Scotland
How many contacts in the agriculture, forestry and fishing sector in Scotland are there?
785 named contacts at 165 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 for anyone without a paid account, and a paid account shows exact figures.
How is this audience matched?
The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section A), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. Run the same filters in the app to see the count live and change any of them.
How much would this list cost?
440 credits buy the 440 emailable records, one credit a record, and they cost 440 records at 25p, £110 ex VAT in all. Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. Counting is free.
Is it legal to email these contacts?
For corporate subscribers, such as companies, LLPs, Scottish partnerships and public bodies, the PECR consent rule does not apply. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are excluded by default. A named work email is also personal data, so you need a lawful basis such as legitimate interests.
How fresh is this count?
It was counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Run this count in the app for the latest figure.
Can I see a sample before I buy?
Yes. The table above shows anonymised rows with no names or emails. The app shows 10 masked rows for any count of 25 or more, and the API returns up to 25.
Related counts
- ICO registration
- Z9714386 Renews 18 December 2026
- Residency
- Stored in the UK; verified in the EU and US Google Cloud London for storage. Email verification runs in the EU with some US traffic, and phone checks in the US. Sub-processors listed
- Warranty today
- Replaced above 10 percent hard bounces Per order. Terms
- Last verification
- Dataset 2026-W44 Measured 31 October 2026
Sources: Emailmovers research, Companies House (Open Government Licence v3.0) and the ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government
Licence v3.0). Count id cnt_GPHWLEFI7YMDLGCZ4LZV.