Energy contacts in Scotland: 595
595 named contacts at 45 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44. Counting is free, and the 230 emailable records cost £57.50 ex VAT, bought the cheapest way.
As of 31 October 2026, MyDataHub by Emailmovers counts 595 named contacts at 45 companies for the energy sector in Scotland. That is 0.04 percent of the 1,568,550 named contacts in the dataset, about 1 in 2,636. Each company has 13.2 named contacts on average. That is 595 contacts per 1,000 local units (Nomis local units, 2026: 1,000 in Energy in Scotland).
What would this list cost?
One credit buys one complete record. 230 credits cover the 230 emailable records in this count, as of 31 October 2026. They cost 230 records at 25p, £57.50 ex VAT in all. Prices are in GBP ex VAT. Counting, breakdowns and masked samples are free.
Buy it now. Pay by card and the list goes straight to your account. Buy now.
| Way to buy | You pay in all | Credits you get | Left over | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 230 records at 25p | £57.50 | 230 | 0 | Exactly the credits you need, every one at the rate of the band the purchase falls in. No minimum order. |
Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. MyDataHub pricing covers credits for the app.
Who is in this audience?
Three breakdowns of the 595 contacts, from the same count, each chosen because it differs from the database as a whole. A cell under 10 reads "under 10", and a withheld cell is held back so a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others.
| County or borough | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perth and Kinross | 410 | under 10 | 69 percent |
| City of Edinburgh | 110 | under 10 | 18 percent |
| Argyll and Bute | 15 | under 10 | 2.5 percent |
| Dundee City | 15 | under 10 | 2.5 percent |
| Glasgow City | 10 | under 10 | 1.7 percent |
| Aberdeenshire | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Highland | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| South Lanarkshire | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Dumfries and Galloway | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Inverclyde | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
10 smaller groups are not listed.
| Employees | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 5 | 35 | 15 | 5.9 percent |
| 6 to 9 | 395 | under 10 | 66 percent |
| 10 to 19 | 40 | under 10 | 6.7 percent |
| 20 to 49 | 100 | under 10 | 17 percent |
| 50 to 99 | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| 100 to 199 | 10 | under 10 | 1.7 percent |
| 1,500 to 4,999 | 15 | under 10 | 2.5 percent |
| 10,000 or more | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Job title | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Project manager | 120 | under 10 | 20 percent |
| Manager | 85 | under 10 | 14 percent |
| Engineer | 55 | under 10 | 9.2 percent |
| Not known | 20 | 10 | 3.4 percent |
| Engineering manager | 15 | under 10 | 2.5 percent |
| Project engineer | 15 | under 10 | 2.5 percent |
| Company director | 15 | under 10 | 2.5 percent |
| Construction manager | 10 | under 10 | 1.7 percent |
| Operator | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
| Supervisor | under 10 | under 10 | n/a |
147 smaller groups are not listed.
Named business emails at active UK companies. Count as of (dataset 2026-W44). Counts are shown as an anonymous visitor sees them: rounded to the nearest 5, and any cell under 10 reads "under 10".
About this audience
By county or borough, Perth and Kinross holds 69 percent of contacts (410), well ahead of City of Edinburgh at 18 percent. By company size, the 6 to 9 employee band holds 66 percent of contacts (395), well ahead of the 20 to 49 employee band at 17 percent. The 6 to 9 employee band is over-represented: 66 percent here against 3.5 percent across the database. No single job title dominates: Project manager is largest at 20 percent, Manager follows at 14 percent, then Engineer at 9.2 percent. Project manager is over-represented: 20 percent here against 3.2 percent across the database. The three largest are Perth and Kinross, City of Edinburgh and Argyll and Bute, together 90 percent of contacts.
230 of the contacts are emailable, meaning a named email scoring 70 or more at a corporate subscriber. 495 (83 percent) have a telephone number held, above the database figure of 72 percent. Every telephone number is screened against the TPS and CTPS each night through a licensed screening service, and carries its status and the date of that screen. We treat a screen as valid for 28 days, our own rule rather than the ICO's. Screen the numbers you are supplied yourself before calling, and again every 28 days.
This count combines two filters. The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section D), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. It covers named business emails at active UK companies. Individual subscribers, meaning sole traders and ordinary partnerships, are excluded by default. Emailmovers relies on legitimate interests under UK GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for named business contacts.
How we count explains title matching, places and rounding. The trust page lists sources, sub-processors and the legal basis.
Questions about contacts in the energy sector in Scotland
How many contacts in the energy sector in Scotland are there?
595 named contacts at 45 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 for anyone without a paid account, and a paid account shows exact figures.
How is this audience matched?
The industry filter uses the SIC 2007 section (section D), and a company counts when any of its codes falls in the section. The region filter comes from the ONS Postcode Directory. Run the same filters in the app to see the count live and change any of them.
How much would this list cost?
230 credits buy the 230 emailable records, one credit a record, and they cost 230 records at 25p, £57.50 ex VAT in all. Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. Counting is free.
Is it legal to email these contacts?
For corporate subscribers, such as companies, LLPs, Scottish partnerships and public bodies, the PECR consent rule does not apply. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are excluded by default. A named work email is also personal data, so you need a lawful basis such as legitimate interests.
How fresh is this count?
It was counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Run this count in the app for the latest figure.
Related counts
- ICO registration
- Z9714386 Renews 18 December 2026
- Residency
- Stored in the UK; verified in the EU and US Google Cloud London for storage. Email verification runs in the EU with some US traffic, and phone checks in the US. Sub-processors listed
- Warranty today
- Replaced above 10 percent hard bounces Per order. Terms
- Last verification
- Dataset 2026-W44 Measured 31 October 2026
Sources: Emailmovers research, Companies House (Open Government Licence v3.0) and the ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government
Licence v3.0). Count id cnt_GQUEBR45J5UTXXYANQH4.