Business contacts in Luton: 4,880
4,880 named contacts at 545 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44. Counting is free, and the 1,480 emailable records cost £370 ex VAT, bought the cheapest way.
As of 31 October 2026, MyDataHub by Emailmovers counts 4,880 named contacts at 545 companies for Luton, a built-up area in East of England. That is 0.3 percent of the 1,568,550 named contacts in the dataset, about 1 in 321. Each company has 9.0 named contacts on average. That is 500 contacts per 1,000 local units (Nomis local units, 2026: 9,760 in Luton).
What would this list cost?
One credit buys one complete record. 1,480 credits cover the 1,480 emailable records in this count, as of 31 October 2026. They cost 1,480 records at 25p, £370 ex VAT in all. Prices are in GBP ex VAT. Counting, breakdowns and masked samples are free.
Buy it now. Pay by card and the list goes straight to your account. Buy now.
| Way to buy | You pay in all | Credits you get | Left over | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,480 records at 25p | £370 | 1,480 | 0 | Exactly the credits you need, every one at the rate of the band the purchase falls in. No minimum order. |
Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. MyDataHub pricing covers credits for the app.
Who is in this audience?
Three breakdowns of the 4,880 contacts, from the same count, each chosen because it differs from the database as a whole. A cell under 10 reads "under 10", and a withheld cell is held back so a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others.
| Postcode area | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| LU2 (Luton) | 2,045 | 145 | 42 percent |
| LU1 (Luton) | 2,035 | 220 | 42 percent |
| LU4 | 345 | 90 | 7.1 percent |
| LU3 | 305 | 85 | 6.3 percent |
| LU5 | 155 | 30 | 3.2 percent |
| Employees | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 5 | 380 | 165 | 7.8 percent |
| 6 to 9 | 90 | 40 | 1.8 percent |
| 10 to 19 | 195 | 60 | 4 percent |
| 20 to 49 | 305 | 85 | 6.3 percent |
| 50 to 99 | 145 | 35 | 3 percent |
| 100 to 199 | 320 | 35 | 6.6 percent |
| 200 to 349 | 510 | 35 | 10 percent |
| 350 to 499 | 15 | under 10 | 0.3 percent |
| 500 to 999 | 65 | 10 | 1.3 percent |
| 1,000 to 1,499 | 95 | 10 | 1.9 percent |
| 1,500 to 4,999 | 825 | 35 | 17 percent |
| 5,000 to 9,999 | 55 | under 10 | 1.1 percent |
| 10,000 or more | 1,825 | 10 | 37 percent |
1 smaller group is not listed.
| Company type | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private limited company | 2,755 | 475 | 56 percent |
| Public limited company | 1,670 | 10 | 34 percent |
| Overseas company (UK establishment) | 145 | under 10 | 3 percent |
| Private company limited by guarantee (Limited exemption) | 140 | 25 | 2.9 percent |
| Limited liability partnership | 130 | 15 | 2.7 percent |
| Private company limited by guarantee | 15 | 10 | 0.3 percent |
3 smaller groups are not listed.
Named business emails at active UK companies. Count as of (dataset 2026-W44). Counts are shown as an anonymous visitor sees them: rounded to the nearest 5, and any cell under 10 reads "under 10".
What do the records look like?
10 anonymised rows from this count. No names, emails or company names appear on this page; the app shows the same masked sample with the reason each record matches.
| Job title | Level | Industry | Company type | Employees | Place | Email verification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Director | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 10 to 19 | LU4, East of England | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| HR Assistant | Partner | Business support services | Private limited company | 10,000 or more | LU1, East of England | Unverified |
| Manager | Manager | Education | Private limited company | 50 to 99 | LU1, East of England | Unverified |
| Programme Director | Director | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | LU2, East of England | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Marketing Manager | Manager | Business support services | Private limited company | 10,000 or more | LU1, East of England | Unverified |
| Manager | Manager | Professional, scientific and technical | Public limited company | 10,000 or more | LU2, East of England | Unverified |
| Managing Director | Owner | Health and social care | Private limited company | 6 to 9 | LU3, East of England | Unverified |
| Manager | Manager | Professional, scientific and technical | Public limited company | 10,000 or more | LU2, East of England | Unverified |
| Project Manager | Manager | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | LU1, East of England | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Finance Business Partner | Partner | Hospitality | Private limited company | 200 to 349 | LU1, East of England | Unverified |
About this audience
Two groups lead by postcode area: LU2 (Luton) at 42 percent and LU1 (Luton) at 42 percent. Two groups lead by company size: the 10,000 or more employee band at 37 percent and the 1,500 to 4,999 employee band at 17 percent. The 10,000 or more employee band is over-represented: 37 percent here against 8.5 percent across the database. By company type, Private limited company holds 56 percent of contacts (2,755), well ahead of Public limited company at 34 percent. Public limited company is over-represented: 34 percent here against 7.4 percent across the database.
1,480 of the contacts are emailable, meaning a named email scoring 70 or more at a corporate subscriber. 3,920 (80 percent) have a telephone number held, above the database figure of 72 percent. Every telephone number is screened against the TPS and CTPS each night through a licensed screening service, and carries its status and the date of that screen. We treat a screen as valid for 28 days, our own rule rather than the ICO's. Screen the numbers you are supplied yourself before calling, and again every 28 days.
This count uses one filter. The place filter uses the built-up area from the ONS Postcode Directory. It covers named business emails at active UK companies. Individual subscribers, meaning sole traders and ordinary partnerships, are excluded by default. Emailmovers relies on legitimate interests under UK GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for named business contacts.
How we count explains title matching, places and rounding. The trust page lists sources, sub-processors and the legal basis.
Questions about business contacts in Luton
How many business contacts in Luton are there?
4,880 named contacts at 545 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 for anyone without a paid account, and a paid account shows exact figures.
How is this audience matched?
The place filter uses the built-up area from the ONS Postcode Directory. Run the same filters in the app to see the count live and change any of them.
How much would this list cost?
1,480 credits buy the 1,480 emailable records, one credit a record, and they cost 1,480 records at 25p, £370 ex VAT in all. Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. Counting is free.
Is it legal to email these contacts?
For corporate subscribers, such as companies, LLPs, Scottish partnerships and public bodies, the PECR consent rule does not apply. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are excluded by default. A named work email is also personal data, so you need a lawful basis such as legitimate interests.
How fresh is this count?
It was counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Run this count in the app for the latest figure.
Can I see a sample before I buy?
Yes. The table above shows anonymised rows with no names or emails. The app shows 10 masked rows for any count of 25 or more, and the API returns up to 25.
Related counts
- ICO registration
- Z9714386 Renews 18 December 2026
- Residency
- Stored in the UK; verified in the EU and US Google Cloud London for storage. Email verification runs in the EU with some US traffic, and phone checks in the US. Sub-processors listed
- Warranty today
- Replaced above 10 percent hard bounces Per order. Terms
- Last verification
- Dataset 2026-W44 Measured 31 October 2026
Sources: Emailmovers research, Companies House (Open Government Licence v3.0) and the ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government
Licence v3.0). Count id cnt_A4M6VDVNCTL2AT6TQHEY.