Business contacts in Slough: 6,875
6,875 named contacts at 570 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44. Counting is free, and the 1,790 emailable records cost £447.50 ex VAT, bought the cheapest way.
As of 31 October 2026, MyDataHub by Emailmovers counts 6,875 named contacts at 570 companies for Slough, a built-up area in South East. That is 0.4 percent of the 1,568,550 named contacts in the dataset, about 1 in 228. Each company has 12.1 named contacts on average. That is 862.4 contacts per 1,000 local units (Nomis local units, 2026: 7,972 in Slough).
What would this list cost?
One credit buys one complete record. 1,790 credits cover the 1,790 emailable records in this count, as of 31 October 2026. They cost 1,790 records at 25p, £447.50 ex VAT in all. Prices are in GBP ex VAT. Counting, breakdowns and masked samples are free.
Buy it now. Pay by card and the list goes straight to your account. Buy now.
| Way to buy | You pay in all | Credits you get | Left over | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,790 records at 25p | £447.50 | 1,790 | 0 | Exactly the credits you need, every one at the rate of the band the purchase falls in. No minimum order. |
Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. MyDataHub pricing covers credits for the app.
Who is in this audience?
Three breakdowns of the 6,875 contacts, from the same count, each chosen because it differs from the database as a whole. A cell under 10 reads "under 10", and a withheld cell is held back so a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others.
| Postcode area | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| SL1 (Slough) | 5,615 | 420 | 82 percent |
| SL3 (Slough) | 1,150 | 110 | 17 percent |
| SL2 | 80 | 25 | 1.2 percent |
| SL6 (Slough) | 35 | 15 | 0.5 percent |
| Employees | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 5 | 600 | 160 | 8.7 percent |
| 6 to 9 | 705 | 35 | 10 percent |
| 10 to 19 | 155 | 60 | 2.3 percent |
| 20 to 49 | 410 | 85 | 6 percent |
| 50 to 99 | 110 | 30 | 1.6 percent |
| 100 to 199 | 245 | 45 | 3.6 percent |
| 200 to 349 | 245 | 45 | 3.6 percent |
| 350 to 499 | 155 | 15 | 2.3 percent |
| 500 to 999 | withheld | withheld | withheld |
| 1,000 to 1,499 | 215 | under 10 | 3.1 percent |
| 1,500 to 4,999 | 3,380 | 55 | 49 percent |
| 5,000 to 9,999 | 330 | 10 | 4.8 percent |
| 10,000 or more | 270 | 10 | 3.9 percent |
1 smaller group is not listed.
Withheld means the cell is held back so that a smaller cell cannot be worked out from the others (secondary suppression).
| Industry | Contacts | Companies | Share of contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,955 | 60 | 28 percent |
| Finance and insurance | 1,720 | 25 | 25 percent |
| Wholesale, retail and motor trade | 1,445 | 100 | 21 percent |
| Professional, scientific and technical | 915 | 90 | 13 percent |
| Information and communication | 765 | 100 | 11 percent |
| Business support services | 570 | 75 | 8.3 percent |
| Construction | 190 | 45 | 2.8 percent |
| Education | 125 | 25 | 1.8 percent |
| Health and social care | 100 | 20 | 1.5 percent |
| Other services | 55 | 15 | 0.8 percent |
9 smaller groups are not listed.
Named business emails at active UK companies. Count as of (dataset 2026-W44). Counts are shown as an anonymous visitor sees them: rounded to the nearest 5, and any cell under 10 reads "under 10".
What do the records look like?
10 anonymised rows from this count. No names, emails or company names appear on this page; the app shows the same masked sample with the reason each record matches.
| Job title | Level | Industry | Company type | Employees | Place | Email verification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Controller | Partner | Wholesale, retail and motor trade | Private limited company | 6 to 9 | SL1, South East | Unverified |
| Talent Acquisition Manager | Manager | Business support services | Private limited company | 1 to 5 | SL1, South East | Unverified |
| Manufacturing Engineer | Director | Finance and insurance | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | SL1, South East | Unverified |
| Production Operator | Junior staff | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | SL1, South East | Unverified |
| Director | Director | Construction | Private limited company | 100 to 199 | SL1, South East | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Internal Recruiter | Manager | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 350 to 499 | SL1, South East | Unverified |
| Service Delivery Manager | Manager | Professional, scientific and technical | Private limited company | 20 to 49 | SL1, South East | Verified 31 October 2026 |
| Senior Software Developer | Senior staff | Extraterritorial organisations | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | SL3, South East | Unverified |
| Product Owner | Owner | Extraterritorial organisations | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | SL3, South East | Unverified |
| Brand Manager | Manager | Manufacturing | Private limited company | 1,500 to 4,999 | SL1, South East | Unverified |
About this audience
By postcode area, SL1 (Slough) holds 82 percent of contacts (5,615), well ahead of SL3 (Slough) at 17 percent. Two groups lead by company size: the 1,500 to 4,999 employee band at 49 percent and the 6 to 9 employee band at 10 percent. The 1,500 to 4,999 employee band is over-represented: 49 percent here against 15 percent across the database. Two groups lead by industry: Manufacturing at 28 percent and Finance and insurance at 25 percent. Manufacturing is over-represented: 28 percent here against 11 percent across the database. A company can hold several SIC codes, so industry shares overlap and can add to more than 100 percent.
1,790 of the contacts are emailable, meaning a named email scoring 70 or more at a corporate subscriber. 4,920 (72 percent) have a telephone number held, in line with the database figure of 72 percent. Every telephone number is screened against the TPS and CTPS each night through a licensed screening service, and carries its status and the date of that screen. We treat a screen as valid for 28 days, our own rule rather than the ICO's. Screen the numbers you are supplied yourself before calling, and again every 28 days.
This count uses one filter. The place filter uses the built-up area from the ONS Postcode Directory. It covers named business emails at active UK companies. Individual subscribers, meaning sole traders and ordinary partnerships, are excluded by default, which leaves out 5 contacts here. Emailmovers relies on legitimate interests under UK GDPR Article 6(1)(f) for named business contacts.
How we count explains title matching, places and rounding. The trust page lists sources, sub-processors and the legal basis.
Questions about business contacts in Slough
How many business contacts in Slough are there?
6,875 named contacts at 570 companies, counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 for anyone without a paid account, and a paid account shows exact figures.
How is this audience matched?
The place filter uses the built-up area from the ONS Postcode Directory. Run the same filters in the app to see the count live and change any of them.
How much would this list cost?
1,790 credits buy the 1,790 emailable records, one credit a record, and they cost 1,790 records at 25p, £447.50 ex VAT in all. Lists are priced per record: 25p a record up to 9,999 records, 22p from 10,000, 19.5p from 25,000 and 17p from 50,000, with no minimum order. Counting is free.
Is it legal to email these contacts?
For corporate subscribers, such as companies, LLPs, Scottish partnerships and public bodies, the PECR consent rule does not apply. Sole traders and ordinary partnerships are excluded by default. A named work email is also personal data, so you need a lawful basis such as legitimate interests.
How fresh is this count?
It was counted on dataset 2026-W44 as of 31 October 2026. Run this count in the app for the latest figure.
Can I see a sample before I buy?
Yes. The table above shows anonymised rows with no names or emails. The app shows 10 masked rows for any count of 25 or more, and the API returns up to 25.
Related counts
- ICO registration
- Z9714386 Renews 18 December 2026
- Residency
- Stored in the UK; verified in the EU and US Google Cloud London for storage. Email verification runs in the EU with some US traffic, and phone checks in the US. Sub-processors listed
- Warranty today
- Replaced above 10 percent hard bounces Per order. Terms
- Last verification
- Dataset 2026-W44 Measured 31 October 2026
Sources: Emailmovers research, Companies House (Open Government Licence v3.0) and the ONS Postcode Directory (Open Government
Licence v3.0). Count id cnt_QIUVGSZKA5FIPLSJV7OS.